-A A +A
stay connected

The Delhi XIX Commonwealth Games are now over. This website is closed and for reference purposes only. Some external links may no longer work.
For the latest news and information, please visit the Commonwealth Games Federation website.

 




Flag Bearer
CODE CGA REGION Name Sport
AIA Anguilla Caribbean Ronnie Bryan Cycling
ANT Antigua & Barbuda Caribbean James Grayman Athletics
AUS Australia Oceania Sharelle McMahom Netball
BAH Bahamas Caribbean Valentino Knowles Boxing
BAN Bangladesh Asia Md. Asif Hossain Khan Shooting
BAR Barbados Caribbean Laurel Browne Netball
BER Bermuda Americas Kiera Aitken Swimming
BIZ Belize Americas Kaina Martinez Athletics
BOT Botswana Africa Amantle Montsho Athletics
BRU Brunei Darussalam Asia Ampuan Ahad Lawn Bowls
CAN Canada Americas Kenneth Pereira Hockey
CAY Cayman Islands Caribbean Shaune Fraser Swimming
CMR Cameroon Africa Hugo Mamba Athletics
COK Cook Islands Oceania Mata Kanny Vaile Lawn Bowls
CYP Cyprus Europe Irodotos Georgallas Gymnastics
DMA Dominica Caribbean Brendan Williams Athletics
ENG England Europe Nathan Robertson Badminton
FLK Falkland Islands Americas Douglas Clark Badminton
GAM Gambia Africa Fanny Shonobi Athletics
GGY Guernsey Europe Peter Jory Shooting
GHA Ghana Africa Aziz Zakari Athletics
GIB Gibraltar Europe Colin Samuel Bensadon Swimming
GRN Grenada Caribbean Imrod Bartholomew Boxing
GUY Guyana Americas Cleveland Forde Athletics
IND India Asia Abhinav Bindra Shooting
IOM Isle of Man Europe Andrew Roche Cycling
IVB British Virgin Islands Caribbean Joseph Chapman Squash
JAM Jamaica Caribbean Simone Forbes Netball
JEY Jersey Europe Karina Bisson Lawn Bowls
KEN Kenya Africa Ezekiel Kemboi Cheboi Athletics
KIR Kiribati Oceania David Katoatau Weighlifting
LCA St Lucia Caribbean Levern Spencer Athletics
LES Lesotho Africa Selloane Tsoaeli Athletics
MAS Malaysia Asia Siti Zalina Ahmad Lawn Bowls
MAW Malawi Africa Mary Waya Netball
MDV Maldives Asia Mueena Mohamed Table Tennis
MLT Malta Europe Rebecca Madyson Shooting
MOZ Mozambique Africa Kurt Couto Athletics
MRI Mauritius Africa Louis Richarno Colin Boxing
MSR Montserrat Caribbean Peter Semper Athletics
NAM Namibia Africa Jafet Uutoni Boxing
NFK Norfolk Island Oceania Duncan Grey Squash
NGR Nigeria Africa Faith Obiora Para-Table Tennis
NIR Northern Ireland Europe Mark Montgomery Wrestling
NIU Niue Oceania Narita Viliamu Weightlifting
NRU Nauru Oceania Itte Detenamo Weightlifting
NZL New Zealand Oceania Irene Van Dyke Netball
PAK Pakistan Asia Shujha-ud-din Malik Weighlifting
PNG Papua New Guinea Oceania Barbara Stubbings Squash
RSA South Africa Africa Cameron Van Der Burgh Swimming
RWA Rwanda Africa Alphonsine Agahozo Swimming
SAM Samoa Oceania Ele Opeloge Weightlifting
SCO Scotland Europe Ross Edgar Cycling
SEY Seychelles Africa Steve Malcouzane Badminton
SHN St Helena Americas Rico John Arthur Yon Shooting
SIN Singapore Asia Tainwei Feng Table tennis
SKN St Kitts & Nevis Caribbean Tanika Liburd Athletics
SLE Sierra Leone Africa Michaela Kargbo Athletics
SOL Solomon Islands Oceania Michael Patrick Leong Tennis
SRI Sri Lanka Asia Chinthana Vidanage Weightlifting
SVG St Vincent & The Grenadines Caribbean James Bentick Squash
SWZ Swaziland Africa Siphesihle Mdluli Athletics
TAN Tanzania Africa Samson Ramadhani Nyonyi Athletics
TCA Turks & Caicos Islands Caribbean Delano Williams Athletics
TON Tonga Oceania Uaine Fa Boxing
TRI Trinidad & Tobago Caribbean Cleopatra Borel Brown Athletics
TUV Tuvalu Oceania Lapua Tuau Weighlifting
UGA Uganda Africa Ganzi Semu Mugula Swimming
VAN Vanuatu Oceania Yoshna Shing Table Tennis
WAL Wales Europe David Davies Swimming
ZAM Zambia Africa Mercedes Milner Swimming