-A A +A
stay connected

The Delhi XIX Commonwealth Games are now over. This website is closed and for reference purposes only. Some external links may no longer work.
For the latest news and information, please visit the Commonwealth Games Federation website.

News
England, Australia through to Squash Semi-finals

England and Australia put on impressive performances to qualify for the Semi-finals in the Men's Doubles, Woman's Doubles and Mixed Doubles competitions at Siri Fort Complex on Monday.

Today it will be a battle of the best as top seeds meet in Women's Doubles Semifinals and Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals, while four unbeaten players square off in the Men's Semifinals at the Siri Fort Sports Complex.

Women's Doubles

Top seeds Kasey Brown and Donna Urquhart (AUS) were the first to book their berth in the Semi-finals by beating Delia Arnold and Low Wee Wern (MAS) in straight games 11-4, 11-9.

Third seeds Jenny Duncalf and Laura Massaro (ENG) also made it to the Semi-finals by beating Tamsyn Leevey and Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 11-4, 11-9.
Brown and Urquhart will take on Duncalf and Massaro in the Semi-finals. Both sets of players have been in good form in the run up to the Semifinal, winning all their pool matches.

Australian duo Amelia Pittock and Lisa Camilleri (AUS) made the cut as well by beating Lisa Aitken and Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO) 11-9, 11-8.

Jaclyn Hawkes and Joelle King (NZL) also qualified for the Semi-finals after beating Tania Bailey and Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-4. Australia and New Zealand will compete against each other in the Semis and both sets of players have won two matches each to qualify for the Semi-final

Men's Doubles

Top seeds Nick Matthew and Adrian Grant (ENG) got the better of Malaysia's Mohamad Azlan Iskandar and Nafiizwan Mohd Adnan (MAS) 11-5, 11-10.

David Palmer and Stewart Boswell (AUS) cruised through to the Semi-final beating Lyall Paterson and Chris Small (SCO) 11-2, 11-2.

Ryan Cuskelly and Cameron Pilley (AUS) outplayed Campbell Grayson and Martin Knight (NZL) 11-9, 11-10 to make it to the last four.

Scottish duo Alan Clyne and Harry Leitch (SCO) defied the rankings and beat their higher-seeded opponents Peter BARKER and Daryl Selby (ENG) in straight sets 11-7, 11-7 to book their berth in the final four.

Boswell and Palmer will take on Scotland's Clyne and Harry Leitch (SCO) in the first of the Semi-finals.

Matthew and Adrian Grant (ENG) meet with Cuskelly and Pilley (AUS) in the other Semi-final.

Mixed Doubles

Second seeds Jenny Duncalf and James Willstrop (ENG) played quality Squash to beat Stephanie Curgenven and Harry Birch (GGY) in straight games 11-4, 11-2.

Malaysia's Nicol David and Ong Beng Hee(MAS) - who made a weak start to the competition by losing their opener - came back with a string of wins, capping their pool performance with a victory over Sarah Kippax and Adrian Grant (ENG) to qualify for the Semi-finals.

In the final matches of the day, Donna Urquhart and David palmer (AUS) beat Alan Clyne and Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO) 2-0 to move on and Jacklyn Hawkes and Campbell Grayson (NZL) also advance by defeating Sharon Wee and Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-10, 3-11, 10-11.

For the quarterfinals, top seeds Kasey Brown and Cameron Pilley (AUS) will play Willstrop and Duncalf (ENG).

Scotland's Lisa Aitken and Harry Leitch (SCO) take on David Palmer and Donna Urquhart (AUS).

David (MAS) and Ong Beng Hee (MAS) will meet the home crowd favourites in India's Joshna Chinappa and Saurav Ghosal (IND).

Joelle King and Martin Knight (NZL) will enter a battle of the Kiwis as they take on Jaclyn Hawkes and Campbell Grayson (NZL).